Follow us on Twitter

Facebook Likes

Announcing the Nominees For the 2018 Critics' Choice Awards!



The nominees for the 2018 Critics' 

 
Choice Awards are here! Movies like Lady Bird, Call Me by Your Name, and Get Out all scored nods, while The Good Place, GLOW, and Master of Nonepopped up in the TV categories. Check them all out below before the show airs on Jan. 11!






BEST PICTURE

The Big Sick
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


BEST ACTOR

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

James Franco, The Disaster Artist

Jake Gyllenhaal, Stronger

Tom Hanks, The Post

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour


BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain, Molly's Game

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Patrick Stewart, Logan

Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Hong Chau, Downsizing

Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip

Holly Hunter, The Big Sick

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water


BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Mckenna Grace, Gifted

Dafne Keen, Logan

Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project

Millicent Simmonds, Wonderstruck

Jacob Tremblay, Wonder


BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


BEST DIRECTOR

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Steven Spielberg, The Post


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick

Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, The Post

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Jordan Peele, Get Out


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name

Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist

Dee Rees and Virgil Williams, Mudbound

Aaron Sorkin, Molly's Game

Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky, Wonder


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk

Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

Rachel Morrison, Mudbound

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin, The Shape of Water

Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway, Murder on the Orient Express

Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis, Dunkirk

Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola, Blade Runner 2049

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Beauty and the Beast

Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery, Phantom Thread


BEST EDITING

Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar, The Post

Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver

Lee Smith, Dunkirk

Joe Walker, Blade Runner 2049

Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Renée April, Blade Runner 2049

Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread

Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast

Lindy Hemming, Wonder Woman

Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water


BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Wonder


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Breadwinner
Coco
Despicable Me 3
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent


BEST ACTION MOVIE

Baby Driver
Logan
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman


BEST COMEDY

The Big Sick
The Disaster Artist
Girls Trip
I, Tonya
Lady Bird


BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes

James Franco, The Disaster Artist

Chris Hemsworth, Thor: Ragnarok

Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick

Adam Sandler, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)


BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip

Zoe Kazan, The Big Sick

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes


BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Blade Runner 2049
Get Out
It
The Shape of Water


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade
The Square
Thelma


BEST SONG

"Evermore," Beauty and the Beast

"Mystery of Love," Call Me by Your Name

"Remember Me," Coco

"Stand Up For Something," Marshall

"This Is Me," The Greatest Showman


BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

Dario Marianelli, Darkest Hour

Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer, Blade Runner 2049

John Williams, The Post

Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
Image Source: Netflix



BEST DRAMA SERIES

American Gods
The Crown
Game of Thrones
The Handmaid's Tale
Stranger Things
This Is Us


BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Paul Giamatti, Billions

Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel

Ian McShane, American Gods

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan


BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Christine Baranski, The Good Fight

Claire Foy, The Crown

Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale

Robin Wright, House of Cards


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Bobby Cannavale, Mr. Robot

Asia Kate Dillon, Billions

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones

David Harbour, Stranger Things

Delroy Lindo, The Good Fight

Michael McKean, Better Call Saul


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Gillian Anderson, American Gods

Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale

Cush Jumbo, The Good Fight

Margo Martindale, Sneaky Pete

Chrissy Metz, This Is Us


BEST COMEDY SERIES

The Big Bang Theory
Black-ish
GLOW
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Modern Family
Patriot


BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Aziz Ansari, Master of None

Hank Azaria, Brockmire

Ted Danson, The Good Place

Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley

Randall Park, Fresh Off the Boat


BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Kristen Bell, The Good Place

Alison Brie, GLOW

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Sutton Foster, Younger

Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Walton Goggins, Vice Principals

Sean Hayes, Will & Grace

Marc Maron, GLOW

Kumail Nanjiani, Silicon Valley

Ed O'Neill, Modern Family


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Betty Gilpin, GLOW

Jenifer Lewis, Black-ish

Alessandra Mastronardi, Master of None

Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time


BEST LIMITED SERIES

American Vandal
Big Little Lies
Fargo
Feud: Bette and Joan
Godless
The Long Road Home


BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TV

Flint
I Am Elizabeth Smart
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
Sherlock: The Lying Detective
The Wizard of Lies


BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

Jeff Daniels, Godless

Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies

Ewan McGregor, Fargo

Jack O'Connell, Godless

Evan Peters, American Horror Story: Cult

Bill Pullman, The Sinner

Jimmy Tatro, American Vandal


BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

Jessica Biel, The Sinner

Alana Boden, I Am Elizabeth Smart

Carrie Coon, Fargo

Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan

Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

Johnny Flynn, Genius

Benito Martinez, American Crime

Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan

Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little Lies

David Thewlis, Fargo

Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette and Joan


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

Judy Davis, Feud: Bette and Joan

Laura Dern, Big Little Lies

Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette and Joan

Regina King, American Crime

Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies

Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Fargo


BEST TALK SHOW

The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Harry
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen


BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Archer
Bob's Burgers
BoJack Horseman
Danger & Eggs
Rick and Morty
The Simpsons


BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES

Born This Way
Ice Road Truckers
Intervention
Live PD
Ride With Norman Reedus
Teen Mom


BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES

The Carbonaro Effect
Fixer Upper
The Profit
Shark Tank
Undercover Boss
Who Do You Think You Are?


BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

America's Got Talent
Chopped
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway
RuPaul's Drag Race
The Voice


BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

Ted Allen, Chopped

Tyra Banks, America's Got Talent

Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars

Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance

Joanna and Chip Gaines, Fixer Upper

RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race


Image Source: Everett Collection